CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84572

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethyleneglycol dimethyl ether (CAS # 143-24-8) from England

Dear Mr Reynolds:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tetraethyleneglycol dimethyl ether, also known as 2,5,8,11,14-Pentaoxapentadecane, will be 2909.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Ethers of polyhydric alcohols: Other..... . The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division